Privacy Policy

We will treat all your personal information as confidential. We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable GDPR, UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

 

Online

When you shop on this website, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password.

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • - Processing your orders;
  • - For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • - To administer this website;
  • - To contact you about leaving a review on a product once your order has been completed;
  • - If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

When you create a shopping account while ordering on-line you will be given the option to receive information from sailingclothingbargains.com by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link, by e-mailing us at sales@sailingclothingbargains.com or calling us on 0207 839 1631.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so

If for any reason you are worried about purchasing on-line we would be pleased to receive your order over the phone. You can call us on 0207 839 1631.

 

In store

When you visit us in store, we may collect the following information from you [Name, Email Address, Phone Number, and Address]. This information will be used to process your purchase or in the case of some products, the information may be taken for warranty purposes.

We will not pass your information to third parties without your express permission.

CCTV is captured in store for the prevention and detection of crime. CCTV footage is kept for no more than 30 days. In the case of shoplifting, a still image will be extracted and retained on file indefinitely.

 

Your information rights

Access - You have the right to access any information we hold on you. If you would like to request your information, please use the contact details below.

Rectification - If you believe that we hold incorrect information on you, please let us know and we will update our records.

Erasure (the right to be forgotten) - If you would like us to delete information we hold on you, we will be happy to do so unless there is a legal reason that we cannot.

Restriction - If you would like to exercise one of your information rights but require further clarification, we can stop processing your information while the matter is investigated. We will do this unless there is a legal reason that we cannot.

Object - If you would like to object to our handling of your information, please let us know.

Automated decision making/profiling - We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

To exercise any of these rights please contact us at info@oceanleisure.co.uk

 

If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office, however, please contact us in the first instance and we will try to resolve any problems. Contact details are below.

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113